Motion of Defendant Roe 2 for Judgment on the Pleadings
[…] (Coats, supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at pp. 423–424, fns. omitted.)
“In Assembly Bill 218, the Legislature has again attempted to balance the competing concerns of protecting public entities from stale claims and allowing victims of childhood sexual abuse to seek compensation. This time, the Legislature came to a different conclusion, with an express revival provision for claims against public entities as well as those against private Defendants.” (Coats, supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 429.)
So, as now reads, Government Code section 905, subdivision (m) provides:
“There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims for money or damages against local public entities except any of the following: [¶] … [¶] (m) Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.”