Motion of Defendant Roe 2 for Judgment on the Pleadings
[…] (1) History of Limitations
In order to understand the context in which Roe 2’s argument arises, it is useful to summarize the history of the Legislature’s efforts to permit otherwise stale childhood sexual abuse claims to be litigated on their merits. This history is helpfully recounted in Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201 (Shirk).
Prior to 1986, the applicable statute of limitations for sexual abuse was one year. (Shirk, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 207.) “In 1986, the Legislature enacted [former Code of Civil Procedure] section 340.1, which expanded to three years the statute of limitations for sexual abuse by a relative or household member of a child under 14 years of age.” (Ibid.) “In 1994, the Legislature again amended section 340.1 by expressly providing that the 1990 amendments ‘apply to any action commenced on or after January 1, 1991, including any action otherwise barred by the period of limitations in effect prior to January 1, 1991, thereby reviving those causes of action which had lapsed or technically expired under the law existing prior to January 1, 1991.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
“In 1998, there was another amendment to section 340.1, acknowledging the liability of a ‘person or entity’ whose negligent or intentional acts were a ‘legal cause’ of a child’s sexual abuse.