Motion of Defendant Roe 2 for Judgment on the Pleadings
[…] On October 4, 2023, the Court set trial for June 26, 2024.
On October 17, 2023, Roe 2 filed this motion for judgment on the pleadings. Roe 2 argues that Statutes 2019, chapter 861, section 3 (referred to as “A.B. 218” or as “Assembly Bill 218” by the parties and herein), which amended Government Code section 905, subdivision (m), is unconstitutional as a gift of public funds. As discussed below, this amendment allows Plaintiffs’ claims to proceed.
The motion is opposed by Plaintiffs.
Analysis
“A party may move for judgment on the pleadings.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (b)(1). “The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following grounds: [¶] … [¶] (B) If the moving party is a Defendant, that either of the following conditions exist: [¶] … [¶] (ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that Defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd, (c)(1)(B)(ii).) “The grounds for motion provided for in this section shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the Court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d).)